|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Last day to place initial bids: April 19, 2000 Prices Realized Books Antique Modern HOME Lot:
|
|
313. Glass Paperweights of the Bergstrom Art Centerby Evelyn Campbell Cloak (1969), the first book to document the important collection of the museum with 700 weights illustrated in full color. The book includes an introduction by Helen McKearin with insightful comments about the life of Evangeline Bergstrom, one of historys most respected paperweight collectors. Hardcover. Some aging/curling to the dust jacket; otherwise very good condition. $80-100 314. American Glass Paperweights and Their Makersby Jean Sutherland Melvin, the 1971 edition. A very fine copy of this important book, with original dust jacket, that contains insightful interviews and information about the early American paperweight makers, including Choko, Degenhart, Gentile, Hacker, Hanson, Labino, Littleton and Kaziun. Some wear to the dust jacket, otherwise very good. $60-100 315. Old Glass Paperweightsby Evangeline H. Bergstrom (1948). An autographed second edition of the book that tremendously increased the popularity of paperweight collecting, containing some of the first accurate information about paperweights and many inspiring words. Hardcover. The owner of this book took the liberty of pasting in some paperweight photos and an article about the creation of The Bergstrom-Mahler Museum on blank pages. These pictures are peeling from the pages due to the age of the glue and there is some discoloration as well as writing on the end sheet. Some indentations on the cover. $100-150 316. Antique French Paperweightsby Paul Jokelson (1955). 360 black-and-white illustrations and eight color plates, including the "bird in the nest," Pantin silkworms and many others; no dust jacket as issued. Limited to 2000 copies. Some wear to the cover, and writing on the inside cover; otherwise fine. $150-200 317. A sealed copy of One Hundred of the Most Important Paperweightsby Paul Jokelson. This early color book documented many of the finest antique French paperweights in the world. Limited edition of 2000 copies. This never-opened copy is sealed in its original cardboard packaging. $200-300 318. An extremely rare copy of Les Presse Papiers Français De Cristalby Roger Imbert and Yolande Amic (1948). A very fine copy of this important early book, in original papercovers as issued, with text in English and French. Along with Old Glass Paperweights,this book did much to popularize the art form. Aging/wear to the cover and interior pages; overall fine. $300-350 319. Paperweights and Other Glass Curiositiesby E. M. Elville (1967 Spring Books reprint). This early book presents many interesting observations about the art form. Wear to the dust jacket; some yellowing of the pages; otherwise fine. $30-50 320. Antique Glass Paperweights from Franceby Patricia K. McCawley (1968). Deluxe limited edition of 250, in quarter leather with gilt top. No dust jacket as issued; very fine. $40-60 321. Glass Flowers in the Ware Collectionby Fritz Kredel (1940). An informative text about the realistic glass flowers that inspired contemporary artists such as Paul Stankard and Chris Buzzini. Very fine. $30-50 322. Glass PaperweightsAn Old Craft Revivedby Paul Hollister (1975). A brief account of Perthshire Paperweights. Hardcover. Good condition. $30-50 323. A Garland of Weights: Some notes on Collecting Antique French Glass Paperweights for Those Who Dontby Frank J. Manheim >(1967). A partner in the New York investment firm of Lehman Brothers talks about the investment potential of paperweights. Limited to 1000 copies. Signed by the author. Hardcover. Dust jacket torn and worn; otherwise a very fine copy. $80-100 324. The Encyclopedia of Glass Paperweightsby Paul Hollister, Jr. (1969). A fine copy of the 1970 Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., edition of this highly respected reference guide. Hardcover. Wear and tears in the dust jacket and some writing on an end page; otherwise very good. $50-80 325. Sulphides: The Art of Cameo Incrustationby Paul Jokelson (1968). An informative book that documents numerous examples of this rare art form. Hardcover. Mint condition; sealed in plastic with original dust box. $20-30 326. American Glass Paperweightsby Francis Edgar Smith (1939). A fine copy of the first paperweight reference book that identifies several French paperweights as American. Despite its inaccuracies, Smiths book had a tremendous impact on collectors of paperweights and introduced many new ones to the art form. $110-200 327. Glass Paperweights from The Estelle Doheny Collection at St. Johns Seminary, Camarillo, California and St. Marys of The Barrens Seminary, Perryville, Missouriby Mary Redus Gayle. This extremely rare hardcover 1971 Science Press book documents the exquisite collection of the Papal Countess who was married to the man at the center of the infamous Teapot Dome scandal. Gayles text provides insight into the life of one of the worlds first legendary paperweight collectors. Full color. 85 pp. Very good. $300-400 328. Womans DayJuly 1965 magazine with "Special Bonus Book in full color: Dictionary of Antique Paperweights" by Dorothy Jenkins. This is the issue that inspired Stuart Drysdale to found Perthshire Paperweights. Some aging and wear to the pages. $30-50 329. Nine auction catalogues from Sothebys including May 20 1963, "The Property of Paul Jokelson" (missing prices realized); May 13, 1968 with the celebrated liver red salamander; December 10, 1980 with a rare Clichy rose and convolvulus; November 1, 1984 with Mount Washington rose and butterflies; June 15, 1985 from The Corning Museum of Glass and The Franklin Schuell Miniature Collection; November 6, 1986 with a pair of dated Baccarat concentric millefiori vases; March 12, 1986 with a Baccarat thousand petaled rose bouquet weight; July 13, 1987 with Pantin pears weight; and December 18, 1989 with a Pantin snake weight. Condition ranges from satisfactory to very good. $150-180 330. Annual Bulletin of the Paperweight Collectors Association,six issues; 1968, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1972 and 1973, including articles by Theresa Greenblatt, Jean Melvin, Paul Jokelson, Francis Whittemore, Harold Hacker, Charles Kaziun and others. All in good condition. $150-200 331. Two rare paperweight catalogues including the 1955 Bulletin of the Paperweight Collectors Associationand one of the earliest editions with articles by Ruth Webb Lee, T. H. Clarke and Paul Jokelson; and Glass Paperweights at Old Sturbridge Villagewith black-and-white photos and text by Paul Hollister documenting the J. Cheney Wells collection. $70-100 332. Cameo Incrustation: The Great Sulphide Showwith introduction by Dena K. Tarshis, the limited edition of 100, cloth-bound hardcover catalogue created especially for the important Corning Museum of Glass show that featured many of the worlds greatest sulphides. Color and black and white. 40 pages. Very good condition. $50-100 back to top |
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
|
||
|